Manhattan Community Board Five
[…] << Back

Manhattan Community Board Five

CB5 Open Meeting Hybrid Meeting Guidelines

The following resolution passed with a vote of 32 in favor; 0 opposed; 1 abstaining:

WHEREAS, The COVID-19 pandemic continues to take its toll on our community in Midtown Manhattan, New York City, and the State of New York, even as vaccination rates and improved care have lessened the death rates and the burden on our hospitals; and

WHEREAS, On April 8, 2022, the New York State Legislature passed A9006C/S8006C, and on April 9, 2022, Governor Kathy Hochul signed the bill, which included amendments to Section 103 of the New York Public Officers Law (also known as “the Open Meetings Law”) which allows videoconferencing by public bodies-- including Manhattan Community Board Five (“CB5”)-- “to conduct its meetings pursuant to the requirements of this article provided that a minimum number of members are present to fulfill the public body’s quorum requirement in the same physical location or locations where the public can attend…”; and

WHEREAS, Conducting such “hybrid” on-line (i.e. use of a videoconferencing platform such as Zoom) and in-person meetings requires the local body, in this case CB5, to have“ adopted a resolution…following a public hearing, authorizing the use of videoconferencing”; and